June 16, 2010
[…] Services (BOCES) took over its Alternative Educational Program. As Bojarczuk
was “transferred to BOCES” with his position, Utica did not include him on its “preferred list” for
reemployment with the District should a suitable vacancy occur while his name
was on the list.
According to Utica, Bojarczuk "was afforded seniority rights under
section 3014-a," and he had received all the rights to which he was
entitled in connection with the layoff. The Commissioner of Education sustained
Utica’s actions.
The Court of Appeals, however, disagreed, noting that Education Law Section
3014-a(4) provides that “[t]his section shall in no way be construed to limit
the rights of any of such employees set forth in this section granted by any
other provision of law.” Accordingly, ruled the court, the fact that Bojarczuk
had been provided with Section 3014-a seniority rights did not preclude his
having “additional recall rights” in the District under Sections 2510(3) and
3013(3) of the Education Law.