ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Because they had not passed the National Teacher’s Examination, the New York City Board of Education terminated the teaching license it had issued to Sandra Feldman and a number of other teachers employed by the board. The teachers sued, contending that the board’s action in terminating their respective teaching licenses was arbitrary and capricious.

The Appellate Division noted that there were two defects in the action; one procedural and the other substantive.

As to the procedural defect, the court ruled that Feldman’s Article 78 action was untimely. The decision points out that Section 217 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that “a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner”.

According to the ruling, a determination is considered final and binding for the purposes of Section 217 when it has an impact upon the petitioner and when he or she knows he or she is aggrieved by the administrative decision.