ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] School District, 209 AD2d 945, concluded that Marino “had every right to seek redress for the alleged violation of his statutory rights” by bringing a timely Article 78 action, “even after having begun a grievance procedure which related exclusively to an alleged violation of his contract.”

Why? Because, the court explained, “the issues presented and the remedies sought in each forum were separate and distinct,” quoting from England v Commissioner of Education, 169 AD2d 868, among other cases, in support of its ruling.

* Section 3013 deals with layoff upon the abolishment of a position by a school district or a BOCES and provides, in pertinent part, for the reinstatement of a person who has been laid off to “an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment....”
NYPPL

CAUTION

Subsequent court and administrative rulings, or changes to laws, rules and regulations may have modified or clarified or vacated or reversed the decisions summarized here.