ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] November 19, 2010

Barring an individual from a PERB proceeding

Barring an individual from a PERB proceeding
Advisory Opinion of Counsel, 32 PERB 5001*

PERB’s counsel was asked if PERB or its administrative law judges “have the power” to issue an order disqualifying an attorney from representing a party based on a “potential substantive violation of the Code of Professional Responsibility”.

After noting that the Appellate Division is vested with the authority to discipline attorneys for alleged misconduct, Counsel pointed out that under Section 205(5)(j) of the Civil Service Law, PERB is not restricted from taking action to “exclude, suspend, or disbar any representative for misconduct in accordance with the Board’s rules.”

Section 207.4(j) of PERB’s rules [4 NYCRR 204.7(j)] provides:

Misconduct at any hearing before an administrative law judge shall be grounds for summary exclusion from the hearing.