ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] In June 2010, BOCES voted to abolish one position in the technical electronics tenure area and advised Coviello that he was the least senior teacher in the technical electronics tenure area and that his employment was terminated. Coviello’s name was placed on a preferred eligibility list.

Coviello appealed, contending that he was improperly terminated in violation of Education Law §3013 and that he had greater seniority than Snyder, whose employment BOCES should have been terminated instead.

Addressing the merits of Coviello’s appeal, the Commissioner stated that Education Law §3013(2) provides that when a BOCES abolishes a position “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” Section 30-1.1(f) of the Commissioner’s regulations defines seniority as “length of service in a designated tenure area ....”

Here, BOCES abolished a position in the technical electronics tenure area.