ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] I urge [BOCES] to review the certification of all of its career and technical education teachers and the tenure areas of such teachers to ensure compliance with Part 30 of the Rules of the Board of Regents and Part 80 of the Commissioner’s regulations.

This ruling illustrates yet another element in the often complex decision-making situations that confront administrators in their effort to make certain that the statutory seniority rights of individuals in a layoff situation are honored.

N.B. The decision involved individuals in serving in positions in the unclassified service. §80 of the Civil Service Law, which applies to individuals in the competitive class, provides, in pertinent part, that layoffs "shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs.”