ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Was it filed “within thirty days after notice of his appointment, or within thirty days after the commencement of such term...”, as required by statute?

Judge Greenwood said that “There is no question that [Scro’s] term commenced on July 1, 2010 and the appointment did not take place until the School Board’s reorganizational meeting of July 7, 2010” nor was there any question that Scro had not executed his Oath of Office within thirty days of either of those dates.

However, observed Judge Greenwood, §2121(5) of the Education Law provides that it is the duty of the school district clerk to “give notice immediately to every person elected or appointed to the office of his election or appointment; and also to report to the town clerk of the town in which the school house of his district is situated, the names and post-office addresses of such officers, under a penalty of five dollars for neglect in each instance.”

As the Legislature specifically required notice to an officer and not simply action of the Board.