ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Mental stress and workers' compensation


Mental stress and workers' compensation
Vaupell v Buffalo City School District, 288 A.D.2d 510

The provisions set out in Section 2(7) of the Workers' Compensation Law [WCL] was a critical factor in resolving the appeal filed by Naomi Vaupell challenging the Workers' Compensation Board's denying her additional benefits following her termination by the Buffalo City School District.

WCL Section 2(7) specifically excludes from compensation “an injury which is solely mental and is based on work related stress if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer.”

Naomi Vaupell had suffered a head laceration and concussion in September 1993 while working as a special education teacher for the Buffalo City School District. She filed for and received workers' compensation benefits for a consequential psychiatric condition.