ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Accordingly, he was “statutorily excluded” for such benefits by Labor Law Section 565(2)(e).

Earlier the Appellate Division had remanded the case to the Board for it to consider Fromer's argument that because he was a veteran within the meaning of Section 75 of the Civil Service Law, he was entitled to benefits [268 AD2d 707]. In considering this issue, the Board concluded that Fromer was an independent officer and, therefore, he was not entitled to limited tenure under Section 75. Fromer again appealed.

The Appellate Division again sustained the Board's determination, ruling that the protection afforded by Section 75 does not extend to those who hold “the position of private secretary, cashier or deputy of any official or department.” This listing, said the court, has been judicially interpreted to include independent officers, citing O'Day v Yeager, 308 NY 580.