ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] A medical officer appointed by the County of Westchester Department of Human Resources certified that Lazzari was physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his former positions.

Supreme Court denied the Town’s petition seeking a copy of the medical officer’s report and directed the Town to reinstate Lazzari to his position with back salary.*

The Appellate Division held that Supreme Court properly determined that the County of Westchester Department of Human Resources (hereinafter the DHR) fully complied with Civil Service Law §71 in directing the Town of Eastchester to reinstate Lazzari to his former positions.

The court noted that §71 provides that an employee “who has been "separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law," may be reinstated to his or her former position if, after an independent medical examination conducted by a medical officer selected by the municipal commission "having jurisdiction over the position last held by [the employee]," such medical officer certifies that the employee is "physically