ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Supreme Court ruled that ERS’ claim was subject to the six-year Statute of Limitations set out in CPLR §213. It then granted ERS’ motion for summary judgment finding that its petition demanding the “prior years adjustment” was timely filed. The Appellate Division agreed with Supreme Court that the six-year Statute of Limitations controlled and that whether ERS’ action was timely “turns on when the cause of action against [the Town] accrued.”

Noting that RSSL §17 requires ERS to annually "determine the amount which each participating employer is required to pay to the [R]etirement [S]ystem to discharge its obligations" for the fiscal year, which amount shall include "any additional obligation, plus interest on such amount, for fiscal years preceding the current fiscal year," the Appellate Division explained that as there is “no limit is placed on how far back in time [ERS] may bill for such obligation.”