ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The District and its workers' compensation carrier appealed.

The Appellate Division affirmed the Board’s determination, explaining: “[W]hether a given activity of a volunteer fire fighter falls within the line of duty is a question of statutory construction particularly within the Board's expertise.” In this instance the Board found that injuries suffered by the firefighter/EMT were compensable pursuant to Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law §5(1)(p).

§5(1)(p). covers individuals participating in a "supervised physical fitness class, group session or program for the purpose of promoting or maintaining the performance of their duties as firefighters, as well as necessary travel to and necessary travel from such activity."

Here, said the court, the record demonstrates that “the District, at the very least, strongly encouraged EMTs to receive the swine flu vaccination and made arrangements for them to receive the vaccine at no cost.”