ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Although the Appellate Division commented that a “return receipt” is not required by the statute as a general rule sending the notice "certified mail, return receipt requested" or "registered mail, return receipt requested," is viewed as appropriate and desirable.

Other provisions of law may authorize the delivery of certain notices by mail.

For example, Civil Service Law §76.1 provides that a §75 disciplinary determination is to be delivered “personally or by registered mail to the last known address of such person” while Education Law §3020-a provides that disciplinary charges shall be served on an educator “by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by personal delivery to the employee.”

The decision if posted on the Internet at:
http://www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/3dseries/2012/2012_04264.htm

Selected Rulings posted by PERB – A question of jurisdiction


Selected Rulings posted by PERB – A question of jurisdiction