ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Court’s conclusion: Because a public school district is not an "education corporation or association" under Executive Law §296(4), the SDHR lacked jurisdiction to investigate the complaints filed by the students in these appeals.

* A writ of prohibition, one of the ancient writs under English Common Law, is an order issued by a higher tribunal barring a lower tribunal prohibiting the litigation from going forward because the lower tribunal lacks jurisdiction to consider the matter before it.

**Executive Law § 296 (4) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an education corporation or association which holds itself out to the public to be non-sectarian and exempt from taxation pursuant to … [RPTL Article 4] … to permit the harassment of any student or applicant, by reason of his race … [or] disability …."

***The Court of Appeals referred to a letter from New York State Div. of Human Rights, dated July 22, 2010, and included in the Bill Jacket for Chapter 482 of the Laws of 2010, in support of this statement.

The decision is posted on the Internet at: