ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Statutory presumption that an individual suffered a disease of the heart as a result of the performance of duty rebutted by medical evidence to the contrary
Lawless v DiNapoli, 56 AD3d 1114

A member of the New York State Employees’ Retirement System [NYSERS] applied for performance of duty disability retirement benefits alleging that he was permanently incapacitated as the result of a heart attack he suffered approximately six months earlier. The member filed his application relying upon the statutory presumption contained in Retirement and Social Security Law §507-b(c).

§507-b(c) provides that “…any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a member covered by this section, presently employed and who shall have sustained such disability while so employed, who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into service as a correction officer or security hospital treatment assistant, which examination failed to disclose evidence of any disease or other impairment of the heart, shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.”

NYSERS conceded that the individual was permanently incapacitated from the performance of his duties, but decided that his disability was not sustained as a result of the discharge of his duties as a correction officer and rejected his application for line-of-duty disability benefits.