ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Estoppel is not available against an administrative agency for the purpose of ratifying an administrative error
Appeal of Jennifer Geiger, Decisions of the Commissioner of Education, Decision #16,379

This decision illustrates that an individual’s actions in reliance on information provided by a school official that subsequently proves to be incorrect will not excuse the individual's not complying with statutory or regulatory requirements.

Jennifer Geiger filed a petition as a candidate for election to the school board.

Education Law §2608(1) proves that candidates for office of member of the board of education must file a nominating petition “in the office of the clerk of the board of education between the hours of nine a.m. and five p.m., on or before the twentieth day preceding the day of the annual election.” §2608(1) also provides that “[t]he clerk shall refuse to accept petitions ... which are not timely.”