ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Claiming she had greater seniority in the elementary tenure area, the teacher appealed the school board action to the commissioner of education.*

One the factors that provided critical to the teacher's claim of having greater seniority than the two sixth grade teachers cited by her was that she had been granted an unpaid 23-day leave for maternity during her probationary period.

The Commissioner, noting that Education Law §3013(2) provides that when a board of education abolishes a position, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued” and that Section 30-1.1(f) of the Rules of the Board of Regents defines seniority as follows: “Seniority means length of service in a designated tenure area ...,”  said that the principal issue in this appeal is whether teacher was one of the four least senior teachers in the elementary tenure