ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] NYS Department of Civil Service has issued a revised “Agency Reduction Transfer Lists” procedure applicable to officers and employees of the State as the employer


NYS Department of Civil Service has issued a revised “Agency Reduction Transfer Lists” procedure applicable to officers and employees of the State as the employer
Source: New York State Department of Civil Service Policy Bulletin #13-01

N.B. Policy Bulletin #13-01 supersedes Policy Bulletin #04-01

The Department of Civil Service’s Policy Bulletin #13-01 states that §78 of the Civil Service Law permits the transfer of employees, without examination, "from one department or agency to another department or agency of the State where necessitated by reasons of economy, efficiency, consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise." The Policy Bulletin also notes that the Agency Reduction Transfer Program is a “discretionary tool” to be used to realign the workforce to meet programmatic and/or fiscal needs. Participation is voluntary on the part of eligible employees.

Those eligible for the ARTL program include: