ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The court explained that FOIL provides that government records are presumptively open for public inspection unless they fall within one of the exceptions specified by Public Officers Law §87(2), which permits an agency to deny access to records which "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute."

One such statute, said the Appellate Division, exempting records from disclosure is Civil Rights Law §50-a(1),*which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion" of police officers "shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review."