ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Cronk had filed her appeal on June 23, 2011 by service of a notice and petition but failed to name two other teachers in the district in the English 7-12 tenure area who might be affected by a determination in this appeal nor were these two teachers served with a copy of Cronk’s petition.* Having failed to properly join the two teachers, the Commissioner ruled that Cronk’s appeal must be dismissed.

However, said the Commissioner, “Even if the appeal were not dismissed on procedural grounds, it would be dismissed on the merits” explaining that. Education Law §3013(2) provides that when a board of education abolishes a position, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” Section 30-1.1(f) of the Rules of the Board of Regents defines seniority as follows: “Seniority means length of service in a designated tenure area ....”