ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Supreme Court then “ordered that [the school district] provide Teacher with a defense of the underlying action and indemnity for damages arising from the fifth cause of action asserted therein” and dismissed the remainder of Teacher’s petition with prejudice.

* Teacher’s notice of petition and relief sought was deemed amended to conform to the proof (seeCPLR 3025[c]), by changing "3028" to "3811" on the representation that citing 3028 was a scrivener’s error.

** The court noted that the phrase utilized in Education Law § 3811 — "arising out of the exercise of his powers or the performance of his duties under this chapter" — is equivalent to the term "scope of employment," "scope of employment," "discharge of duties," "performance of duties," and similar phrases are interchangeable citing Segal-Cotler v Board of Education, 20 NY3d 671.

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

.

January 29, 2014