ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Providers contended that the Comptroller's audits exceeded the constitutional limitations on its powers because, as non-participants in the Empire Plan, they neither have a contract with the State nor receive State funds, and the Comptroller cannot audit them. 

Under the current provisions of law, the Comptroller is to audit State payments and receipts and the Legislature is prohibited from assigning administrative tasks to the office in order to protect "the independent character of the Comptroller's audit function."

Further, Civil Service Law §167 (7), provides that the Comptroller is to audit payments to the State's health insurance vendors whereby "The amounts required to be paid to any contracting corporation under any contract [with NYSHIP] shall be payable from such health insurance fund as audited by and upon the warrant of the comptroller[.]"

Thus, said the court, both the Constitution and statutes require the Comptroller to ensure proper billing and payment for the Empire Plan.