ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] With respect to any concerning the reasonableness of the attorneys’ fees incurred by the district the Commissioner said that he did not have jurisdiction to rule on such an issue either under either Education Law §3811 or Public Officers Law §18. Rather, said the Commissioner, such a challenge should be brought in a taxpayer’s action in court. Similarly, noted the Commissioner, Public Officers Law §18(3)(c) expressly provides that any dispute regarding “the amount of litigation expenses or the reasonableness of attorneys’ fees shall be resolved by the court upon motion or by way of a special proceeding.”