ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division held that Auffredou had not been removed from office prior to the expiration of his term but rather Mayor Coyne decided not to reappoint him after his term of office had expired and appointed Jeanne Mahoney to the position instead.

This action was consistent with §5 of the Public Officers Law which addresses holding over after expiration of term. §5, in pertinent part, provides that “Every officer except a  judicial officer, a notary public, a commissioner of deeds and an  officer whose term is fixed by the constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be  abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor.”