ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Fund holds approximately 907,577 shares of U. S. Steel with an estimated value of $20 million.

March 27, 2015

Some guidelines followed by courts in deciding appeals from adverse out-of-title employee grievances


Some guidelines followed by courts in deciding appeals from adverse out-of-title employee grievances
New York State Corr. Officers & Police Benevolent Assn., Inc. v Governor's Off. of Empl. Relations, 2015 NY Slip Op 02543, Appellate Division, Third Department

Civil Service Law §61(2) provides, in relevant part, that "no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he [or she] has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with [the statute] and the rules prescribed thereunder. An out-of-title work assignment exists when an employee has been assigned or compelled to perform the duties of a higher grade, without a concomitant increase in pay, frequently, recurrently and for long periods of time"