ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The court cited Joseph Francese, Inc. v Enlarged City School Dist. of Troy, 95 NY2d 59. In Francese the Court of Appeals ruled that where the individual served a demand for arbitration within the applicable statute of limitations, the running of the Statute of Limitations is tolled.

The relevant statute, CPLR 204 (b), provides that “Where it shall have been determined that a party is not obligated to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed between the demand for arbitration and the final determination that there is no obligation to arbitrate is not a part of the time within which an action upon such claim must be commenced.”  

In addition Petitioner had contended that the doctrine of equitable estoppel should be applied to toll the period between Petitioner's termination and her demand for arbitration.