ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division ruled that in affirming the discipline imposed upon Employee for time-barred charges the Commission "acted in excess of the grant of authority given [to it] by statute [and] in disregard of the standard prescribed by the legislature." Accordingly, said the court, the Commission's determination "must be annulled," and the disciplinary charges filed against Employee dismissed as untimely.

* Civil Service Law §76(1), in pertinent part, provides that an individual may appeal an adverse disciplinary determination “either by an application to the state or municipal commission having jurisdiction, or by an application to the court in accordance with the provisions of Article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.”

** See CPLR §7504 [g].

The decision is posted on the Internet at:


The Discipline Book - A concise guide to disciplinary actions involving public employees in New York State set out in a 448 page e-book. For more information click on
http://thedisciplinebook.blogspot.com