ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Supreme Court granted the Board’s motion to dismiss Justice Loehr's complaints, declared the policy to be neither illegal nor unconstitutional and Justice Loehrappealed.

The Appellate Division reversed Supreme Court’s ruling and held that the Board’s policy violated Retirement and Social Security Law §212, Judiciary Law §115 (3) and NY Constitution, Article V, §7. The Appellate Division explained that as relevant in this action Retirement and Social Security Law §212(1) provides that "there shall be no earning limitations under the provisions of [Retirement and Social Security Law § 212] on or after the calendar year in which any retired person attains age [65]."