ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Supreme Court granted Son’s motion to, among other things, direct Daughter-in-Law“to disgorge payments she received as the beneficiary of Son’s mother’s NYCERS pension plan. Daughter-in-Law appealed but the Appellate Division unanimously affirmed the lower court’s ruling.

The Appellate Division explained that Daughter-in-Law’s reliance on her argument that the waiver violated the Federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act's (ERISA) anti-alienation provision* was misplaced as 29 USC § 1003[b][1] provides that “The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if ,,, (1) such plan is a governmental plan” as defined in 42 USC §1002(32).** 

As NYCERS is a government plan of a political subdivision of a State, the provisions of ERISA cited by Daughter-in-Law in support of her claim did not apply.