ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Further, noted the Appellate Division, the clause in which Daughter-in-Lawwaived her right to such benefits included her waiver of "any and all pension funds set up during the marriage in [Daughter-in-Law’s] name by . . . a member of [Son’s] family." This language, said the court, evinced a related intent by Daughter-in-Law to waive her rights to Son's relatives' retirement funds, including her rights to her former mother-in-law's NYCERS pension benefits.

* 29 USC § 1056[d][1] provides that “Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”