ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] * Also sometimes referred to as tenure by acquisition, tenure by default or tenure by inaction.

** Presumably [1] Yonkers abolished a position in the elementary tenure area, [2] Teacher was the least senior employee in that tenure area and her name was placed on a preferred list and [3] Teacher was subsequently appointed from the preferred list.

*** §2573(15), which applies to city school districts of cities with one hundred twenty-five thousand inhabitants or more, provides as follows: “15. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section [2573] no period in any school year for which there is no required service and/or for which no compensation is provided shall in any event constitute a break or suspension of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights of any of the persons hereinabove described.”

The decision is posted on the Internet at:
__________________

The Layoff, Preferred List and Reinstatement Manual - a 645 page e-book reviewing the relevant New York State laws, rules and regulations, and selected court and administrative decisions, involving layoff and related matters.