ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Supervisor romantic relationship with the employee began in the fall of 2011 while she was serving as a Town councilperson and at that time she had asked the Town Attorney whether there was a conflict of interest as a result of that relationship. The Town Attorney advised her in a written opinion that there was no conflict of interest and reiterated that opinion at a Town Board meeting in April 2014, when she was the serving as the Town Supervisor.

The Appellate Division also noted General Municipal Law §801 provides that "no municipal officer . . . shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which [she] is an officer . . . when such officer . . . has the power or duty to . . . approve the contract . . . or approve payment thereunder" but concluded that “[t]hose provisions do not apply here.”