ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] * In the case of a state employee who is designated managerial or confidential pursuant to Article 14 of Civil Service Law charges of incompetency or misconduct must be brought within one year after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges, unless the incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.

** §195.00 of the Penal Law provides that "a public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit: [1] He [or she] commits an act relating to his [or her] office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his [or her] official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized; or [2] He [or she] knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him [or her] by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of [his or her] office. Official misconduct is a class A misdemeanor."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

________________