ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Christian Hanlon was served with disciplinary charges pursuant to Civil Service Law §75. Found guilty following an administrative disciplinary hearing held pursuant to Civil Service Law §75, the appointing authority imposed the penalty of dismissal of Hanlon’s  employment as a State Trooper.

Hanlon then commenced a CPLR Article 78 proceeding seeking a court order annulling  the determination finding him guilty of the disciplinary charges and terminating his employment, contending that “certain charges were time-barred pursuant to Civil Service Law §75(4).”

The Appellate Division disagreed, explaining that while a §75 disciplinary action must be commenced within 18 months of the occurrence of the "alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of," if the misconduct charged "would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime," the 18-month limitation does not apply.*

Here, said the court, the charges alleged conduct that would, if proved in a court of law, constitute the crime of official misconduct and thus they are not time-barred.**