ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] For more information click on http://booklocker.com/5216.html
_____________________

March 07, 2016

A law enforcement agency may refuse to appoint an applicant for employment in a civilian position based on the applicant's prior criminal conviction


A law enforcement agency may refuse to appoint an applicant for employment in a civilian position based on the applicant's prior criminal conviction
2016 NY Slip Op 01548, Appellate Division, First Department

Article 23-A of the Corrections addresses the “licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.” It is referred to as a remedial statute “enacted to eliminate the effect of bias against ex-offenders that prevented them from obtaining employment,” by prohibiting employers, public and private, from unfairly discriminating against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.