ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] However, said the court, the Supreme Court did not reach the issue concerning the “excessiveness of the punishment” imposed on Dolan. Accordingly the Appellate Division, citing Featherstone v Franco, 95 NY2d 550, remitted the matter to the Supreme Court for consideration of whether the penalty of dismissal “was so disproportionate to the offense, in light of all the circumstances, as to be shocking to one's sense of fairness”.

* §209-L provides that “The authorities having control of fire departments of cities, towns, villages and fire districts may make regulations governing the removal of volunteer officers and volunteer members of such departments and the companies thereof.”

** §36 of the Public Officer Law provides for the removal of a town, village, improvement district or fire district officer by a court.

The decision is posted on the Internet at:
_______________________