ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] A divided Appellate Division had affirmed GOER’s determination (see 126 AD3d 1267 [3d Dept 2015]) and the Court of Appeals affirmed the Appellate Division's decision.

Citing Nehorayoff v Mills, 95 NY2d 671, the Court of Appeals explained that where the administrative determination "is supported by a rational basis, and is neither arbitrary nor capricious, it will not be disturbed."

Noting that Civil Service Law §61(2) bars the assignment of an employee to "perform the duties of any position unless he [or she] has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position" other than when those duties are performed on a temporary emergency basis, the court said that there was evidence in the record to support the determination that Tierney was performing duties as the Acting CSSO that were “consistent with, and a natural extension of, his title as a SSO2."