ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Significantly, the Court rejected the argument advanced by the United States that Jones had no “reason­able expectation of privacy.”

New York State’s Court of Appeals ruled that a warrantless installation of a GPS device to track an individual suspected of criminal activity was barred by New York State’s Constitution, citing People v Weaver, 12 NY3d 433.***

The Weaver court noted that Article 1, §12, of New York State’s Constitution, in addition to tracking the language of the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, provides: "The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof."

In contrast, in Cunningham v NYS Dept. of Labor, 21 NY3d 515,**** the Court of Appeals, sustaining the decision of the Appellate Division, ruled that using a GPS device to gather evidence of employee misconduct to be used in an administrative disciplinary action was permitted.