ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Department moved to dismiss the petition on the grounds that the petition failed to state a cause of action and that the proceeding was time-barred.

Supreme Court granted the Department's motion on the ground that the proceeding was time-barred, and dismissed the proceeding. The Appellate Division affirmed Munroe's termination but "on a different ground than that relied upon by the Supreme Court."

After explaining why Munroe's Article 78 action was not untimely, the Appellate Division ruled that "[p]ursuant to Public Officers Law §30(1)(e), an office is deemed vacant upon an officer's "conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his [or her] oath of office".]*