ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Commissioner then observed that a trustees of a public library, as the trustees of an education corporation, may be removed for misconduct or neglect of duty by the Board of Regents pursuant to Education Law §226(4). *

As to the Commissioner's authority with respect have jurisdiction over a "school officer," the decision notes that Education Law §2[13] defines the term school officer as follows: " The term 'school officer' means a clerk, collector, or treasurer of any school district; a trustee; a member of a board of education or other body in control of the schools by whatever name known in a union free school district, central school district, central high school district, or in a city school district; a superintendent of schools; a district superintendent; a supervisor of attendance or attendance officer; or other elective or appointive officer in a school district whose duties generally relate to the administration of affairs connected with the public school system.”

* An employee of a public library may be terminated from his or her position or otherwise disciplined by the trustees of a public library acting in their capacity as the appointing authority consistent with administrative due process.

Decision #17,060 is posted on the Internet at: