ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division sustained the lower court's ruling explaining that in this instance the "doctrine of election of remedies" barred Vetro from bringing an action in Supreme Court alleging the same discriminatory acts the he had advanced in his complaint filed with the New York State Division of Human [Division] in his complaint.

Executive Law §297(9) provides that in the event the Division has dismissed a complaint filed with it for "administrative convenience" the complainant is able to "maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the [Division]." In contrast, in the event the Division had dismissed the complaint or complaints on the merits and not for mere administrative convenience, recourse to Supreme Court alleging the same acts or omissions is not available to the complainant.