ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division said considering this testimony the Board could reasonably conclude that Claimant's activities were minimal and not inconsistent with the representations that he made on the questionnaires provided to the carrier.

Holding that substantial evidence supported the Board's finding that Claimant did not violate Workers' Compensation Law §114-a, the Appellate Division declined to disturb the Board's decision.

* The Workers' Compensation Board subsequently modified this decision and ruled that Claimant sustained a permanent total industrial disability.

** § 114-a of the Workers' Compensation Law provides for the "Disqualification for false representation" as follows: "1. If for the purpose of obtaining compensation pursuant to section fifteen of this chapter, or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation. In addition, as determined by the board, the claimant shall be subject to a disqualification or an additional penalty up to the foregoing amount directly attributable to the false statement or representation. Any penalty monies shall be paid into the state treasury."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:


September 19, 2017

Claimant for unemployment insurance benefits penalized for making willful misrepresentations to obtain benefits



Claimant for unemployment insurance benefits penalized for making willful misrepresentations to obtain benefits