ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Teaching assistants, explained the Commissioner, hold certificates that are separate and distinct from elementary education teachers and are authorized to act only under the general supervision of a licensed or certified teacher and do not serve in the same tenure area as a classroom teacher such as M.  Thus, such individuals will not, as matter of law, be affected should M prevail in this matter. The Commissioner pointed out that Education Law §3013(2) provides that when a position is abolished, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” 

Further, the Commissioner said that the Board's "speculation as to how the district would resolve a budgetary issue should M prevail in this appeal is insufficient to support a conclusion that the teaching assistants would be adversely affected, warranting their joinder as respondents."