ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] 2017 NY Slip Op 07208, Court of Appeals

In response to a question certified to it by the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, the Court of Appeals has advised the Circuit Court of Appeals that  has certified — and we have accepted for review (29 NY3d 1019 [2017]) — the §§8-102 (16) (c) and 8-107 (1) (a) of the New York City Administrative Code precludes a plaintiff from bringing a disability discrimination claim based solely on a perception of untreated alcoholism.

The court explained that § 8-102 [16] [c] stated that "[i]n the case of alcoholism, drug addiction or other substance abuse, the term 'disability' shall only apply to a person who (1) is recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse, and shall not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use."

Applying the rules of statutory interpretation to this case, the Court of Appeals conclude that the certified question should be answered in the affirmative because the Administrative Code does not consider a mistaken perception of alcoholism to be a disability covered by the NYCHRL.