ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] DHR subsequently issued an administrative determination finding that the matter was untimely because the complaint was filed more than one year after the most recent alleged discriminatory act. Petitioner commenced this CPLR Article 78 proceeding but Supreme Court denied the petition, confirmed DHR's determination, and dismissed the proceeding.

The Appellate Division affirmed the lower court's ruling, explaining that Executive Law §297(5) provides that "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section must be so filed within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice." Thus, said the court, §297(5) "is in the nature of a statute of limitations" and therefore mandatory. Further, noted the court, the limitations period commences running on the date that a claimant receives his or her notice of the alleged discriminatory act or practice.