ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Administrative due process in disciplinary actions
Jacobson v Blaise, 2018 NY Slip Op 00205, Appellate Division, Third Department

Although this litigation concerned student discipline at a State University of New York campus, a number procedural issues are addressed that are but rarely focused on in considering matters involving administrative due process. The following are among the issues considered:

1. Constitutional due process rights: The New York State Department of Education has said that the student disciplinary process outlined in Education Law §6444(5)(b) "... should not be read to extend to private colleges the constitutional due process rights that apply to public colleges."

2. Presumption of innocence: Throughout the proceedings an accused student enjoys "the right to a presumption that [he or she] is 'not responsible' until a finding of responsibility is made" (Education Law §6444[5][c][ii]).[1]

3. Discovery: Citing Matter of Weber v State Univ. of N.Y., Coll. at Cortland, 150 AD3d 1429, the Appellate Division said there is no "general constitutional right to discovery in . . . administrative proceedings."