ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] In addition, an employee in the classified service may retain certain statutory rights upon the changing of the jurisdictional classification of his or her position from the classified service to the unclassified service. For example, §355-a.10.a. of the Education Law, in relevant part, provides that “The incumbent of any position in the classified service which is determined to be in the unclassified service shall … retain the rights and privileges of the classified service jurisdictional classification with respect to discipline, dismissal and suspension for as long as such person remains in the redesignated position.”