ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Dept Rep. 693 [citing Adrian v. Board of Education of the East Ramapo Central School District, 60 AD2d 840].

The court then directed Coleman to reimburse Dundee "for any such costs already advanced on Coleman's behalf" and, in addition, ruled that "Dundee is immediately stayed from making any further contributions during the suspension period."

* Education Law §3020-a(4)(a), in pertinent part, provides "In those cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal.

The decision is posted on the Internet at:


May 06, 2018

The anatomy of an administrative disciplinary decision


The anatomy of an administrative disciplinary decision
Marentette v City of Canandaigua,, 2018 NY Slip Op 01764, Appellate Division, Fourth Department