ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] If the employee does not return to work prior to the expiration of his or her §71 leave of absence, he or she may be separated from service but becomes eligible for reinstatement to his or her former position, or a similar position if his or former position is not available, upon his or her making [1] a timely request to return to duty and [2] being certified as being medically qualified to perform the duties of the position.

In the words of §71, "Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability,** make application to the [NYS] civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission."

In the event the individual is found medically qualified to return to work and no suitable position is available, §71 further provides that "If no appropriate vacancy shall exist to which reinstatement may be made, or if the work load does not warrant the filling of such vacancy, the name of such person shall be placed upon a preferred list for his or her former position, and he or she shall be eligible for reinstatement from such preferred list for a period of four years."

* Mr.