ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Accordingly, the arbitrator concluded that there was a failure to provide the grievant with "even rudimentary due process" and thus the grievant's "termination must be found to be without just cause" and Local 1170's grievance sustained.

In affirming the arbitrator's decision the Appellate Division noted that "It is well settled that judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited", citing Wien & Malkin LLP v Helmsley-Spear, Inc., 6 NY3d 471, cert dismissed 548 US 940, explaining that a ruling by an arbitrator is reviewable only pursuant to CPLR §7511(b), which states in relevant part: "The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by . . . an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

When does an arbitrator exceed his or her power under the statute?