ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] In contrast, the court observed that the record indicated that Educator was terminated for misconduct and for violating certain relevant regulations.  

Addressing Educator's contention that DOE's Office of Special Investigations "failed to interview one particular student" and failed to provide him with certain "investigatory materials," the Appellate Division opined that those "alleged irregularities in the process ... without more, do not constitute bad faith or a deprivation of a substantial right."


* See §35 of the Civil Service Law. §2573 of the Education Law, addressing the appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and certain other employees, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during [his or her] probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education."

** "Police officer" is a position in the Classified Service of the Civil Service.