ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Although claimant was ineligible for any other benefits, the Board correctly concluded that he was not available for work within the meaning of State law, i.e. Labor Law § 591 (2), as he was outside of the country and, thus, he did not satisfy the first prerequisite for entitlement to PUA benefits (see 15 USC § 9021 [a] [3] [A] [ii] [I]). Claimant's further argument that he qualified for PUA as he satisfied the second prerequisite, in that he was "unable to reach the place of employment because [*3]of a quarantine imposed as a direct result of the COVID-19" pandemic, is unavailing (15 USC § 9021 [a] [3] [A] [ii] [I] [ee]), as there was no proof that he was exposed to COVID-19 and in quarantine in Egypt.