ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Plaintiff commenced this action to recover damages for personal injuries against the Defendants, Firefighter and Ridge, among others, alleging that Firefighter negligently operated the fire truck at a dangerous speed during preparations for the firefighting competition. Defendants, Firefighter and Ridge separately moved to dismiss the amended complaint insofar as asserted against each of them [See pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)]. Supreme Court granted those defendants' motions and Plaintiff appeal the Supreme Court's rulings.

The Appellate Division, citing §19 of the Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law, noted, in pertinent part, §19 provides that "[t]he benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer firefighter" for injuries sustained "in line of duty ... as against ... any person or agency acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted."